Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.musselburghmarlins.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include [the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland] for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

As an affiliated team of Scottish Swimming we are required to ensure that all our members are members of Scottish Swimming as a condition of affiliation. We will share your name and membership category with Scottish Swimming who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it. Scottish Swimming’s private notice explains how they use your personal information and can be accessed here https://www.scottishswimming.com/privacy-policy.aspx.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes. We publish the results of our competitions on our Team App. This includes competitors’ name, age, result, etc.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. We will review the personal information we hold on members at least annually.

How do we protect your data

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system as well as Team/Meet Manager, Google Forms, Team App, Contact Us page on the Musselburgh Marlins website page and is accessed by our coaches and volunteers for the purposes set out above. Privacy Notices for Team/Meet Manager, Google and Team App can be viewed here; https://sportstek.co.uk/terms-conditions, https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk and https://www.teamapp.com/privacy.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at mascgdprofficer@gmail.com.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

MASC GDPR Officer can be contacted through email: mascgdprofficer@gmail.com

Any requests received by MASC will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.